Privacy Policy

1. Scope of application & contact details data controller

This privacy statement applies to the following companies resorting under the Select Group (hereinafter called “we”):

  • Select Group NV, Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerpen
  • EN HR Solutions Belgium, Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerpen
  • EN HR Solutions, Neptunusstraat 17, 2132 JA Hoofddorp, Nederland
  • Human Ventures BVBA, Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerpen
  • iStorm NV, Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerpen
  • Peps NV, Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerpen
  • Peps Interim NV, Rue de la Petite Guirlande 11, 7000 Bergen
  • 3W Select NV, Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerpen
  • Select Engineering BV, Rivium Boulevard 301, 2909 LK Capelle aan den Ijssel
  • Select Human Resources BV, Graafsebaan 72, 5242 JN Rosmalen
  • Select Human Resources NV, Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerpen
  • Select Medical NV, Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerpen
  • Select Projects NV, Transcontinentaalweg 13, 2030 Antwerpen
  • Select Luxembourg SARL, 36 Rangwee L-2412 Luxembourg

Companies not mentioned in the above list, may be subject to conditions that deviate from the current privacy statement. Please contact your Select partner for further information on any such variations, if any.

2. General

The entities of Select Group are aware that privacy is of great importance to its agency workers, employees, potential employees, candidates, customers, suppliers and other visitors of the website.

For this reason Select Group explains in this privacy statement in more detail how we process your personal data and we confirm that we will always handle and protect them with the greatest of care.

3. Personal data we process

Select Group processes your personal data because you provide them to us yourself in order to use our services. For example, we shall obtain personal data via our websites, at our events and from job applications. Depending on the nature of your request or your activities, the personal data we process, include the following:

Processing
Categories
of personal data
Legal basis
Intended retention period
Recruitment & Selection
  • General information from CV
  • Identification details
  • Education and training
  • Profession and job
  • Results of tests and/or assessments
  • Permission
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual agreement
  • Legitimate interest

3 years after last Recruitment & Selection process

Payroll
  • General information from CV
  • Identification details
  • Education and training
  • Profession and job
  • Results of tests and/or assessments
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual agreement
  • Legitimate interest

Statutory retention periods

Contract management
  • Identification details
  • Profession and job
  • National number / Social security identification number
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual agreement
  • Legitimate interest

Statutory retention periods

Personnel administration
  • Identification details
  • Health data
  • Profession and job
  • Permission
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual agreement
  • Legitimate interest

Statutory retention periods

Marketing
  • Identification details
  • Permission
  • Legitimate interest

Up to 1 year after any opt-out

4. What do we use your personal data for?

We use the above personal data for the following purposes:

  • Match our content and resources to your preferences;
  • Present of our website in the way that is most efficient for you and your machine or device;
  • Respond to your questions and requests;
  • Offer you work, vacancies, projects, training opportunities, career advice and other Group services;
  • Assessment of suitability of candidates for a certain position or project;
  • Introducing applicants to and bringing them into contact with potential employers and Select Group clients (including forwarding personal data by e-mail or uploading them directly into the personnel management system);
  • Communicating about available vacancies;
  • Employing employees and agency workers;
  • Informing about Select Group products and/or services;
  • Managing client relations;
  • Provision to processors engaged by Select Group to perform specific services;
  • Evaluation and improvement of our services, systems and website;
  • Communication about events, offers, surveys, competitions and research;
  • Processing of personal data to comply with legal obligations;
  • All activities to support and promote the continuity and sale of Select Group services;
  • Sending advertisements and e-mail messages as part of direct marketing. You can always choose not to receive any more marketing e-mails in the future.

The processing of your personal data within the context of the above purposes is permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation for the following reasons:

  • The processing may be necessary to comply with a legal obligation imposed on Select Group;
  • The processing may be necessary for the implementation of an agreement between you and Select Group (e.g. employment contract);
  • The processing is legal if it is necessary to promote the legitimate interests of Select, except when your interests outweigh those of Select Group;
  • In certain cases, Select Group will process your personal data based on your permission for the purposes described above, insofar as this is in line with the relationship between you and Select Group.
5. Automated decision-making

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and you will also not be subject to automated decisions by us.

6. How long do we keep personal data?

Select Group will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we use your data or no longer than is strictly necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. The final retention period will therefore always depend on the relevant legislation and the respective purpose for which your data are processed. Above, you can consult a schematic overview per processing.


7. Do we share your personal data with third parties?

Select Group does not provide your personal data to third parties, except if and in so far as:

  • This is necessary for the implementation of our agreement;
  • Select group is entitled and/or obliged to do so based on legislation, or it is requested by a government institution or law enforcement authority;
  • In the opinion of Select Group this is necessary to protect its rights and/or property, or to prevent a crime and/or to protect national security or the safety of its employees.

To provide you with the best services and/or opportunities, it is sometimes necessary to provide your personal details to a processor to perform specific tasks on our behalf. These processors will only have access to the personal data they need to perform their tasks. Furthermore, the processor may not use the data for any purpose other than that for which it was obtained. Select Group shall enter into a processing agreement with each processor. This allows Select Group to ensure that each processor provides the required level of data protection and receives only the data necessary to provide the services agreed upon.

8. Do we send your personal data to countries outside the European Union?

Select Group will only send your personal data to countries outside the European Union if the European Commission is of the opinion that an adequate level of protection is provided there and if these countries are on the list of third countries approved by the European Commission. If this is not the case, Select Group will ensure that the country or the international organisation has taken the necessary security measures to guarantee the protection of your personal data.

9. Cookies

Our website uses cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

10. Liability

Select Group can in no way be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of our website, our services and/or the processing of your personal data. You shall indemnify us in full for and hold us harmless against all damage, costs, expenditures and losses that may result from this.


However, if and to the extend Select Group should be liable in any way, liability for indirect damage is in any case excluded. Any liability is furthermore limited to an amount of € 1,000 per event and € 2,000 per calendar year. In addition, the amount of our liability will never exceed the amount paid out by our insurance.

11. What are your rights?

a) Right to access and inspection

You have the right to access your personal data at any time free of charge as well as the use we make of your personal data in accordance with the provisions applicable in the sector.

b) Right to correction, deletion and restriction

You can decide whether to share your personal data with us or not. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You can not object to the processing of your personal data that we are obliged by law to keep and process. You may also request us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

c) Right to object

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

d) Right to data transfer

You have the right to receive your personal data processed by us in a structured, accessible and machine- readable form and/or to transfer them to other controllers, in accordance with the provisions applicable in the sector.

e) Right to withdraw permission

To the extend that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent.

Exercise of your rights

To exercise your rights you can contact us by letter or by e-mail at privacy@selecthr.be. To be certain that the request is made by you, we are obliged to verify your identity and ask you to send a copy of the front of your identity card with the request. In this copy, please make sure that your passport photograph and the MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the identity page) are blacked out. This copy will be destroyed immediately after your identity has been verified. This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond as quickly as possible and certainly within four weeks of your request.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels).

12. How we secure personal data

Select Group takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data are not secured properly or there are indications of misuse, please contact one of our offices immediately or go to privacy@selecthr.be.

13. Changes

If changes are made to this privacy statement, we will always publish them on the Select Group website. All substantial changes will be published by means of appropriate notifications on this website or via other communication channels